Citizenship & Naturalization

The Law Office of Qadeer & Associates is dedicated to helping immigrants obtain U.S. citizenship through naturalization. Our office will provide caring and compassionate representation to citizenship applicants throughout New Jersey and New York.

What is Naturalization?

Naturalization is the process by which a foreign citizen or national is granted U.S. citizenship. While some of us take our citizenship for granted, there are millions of people who dream of obtaining legal status in the United States. The culmination of this long and often arduous process is becoming a naturalized citizen. The application for naturalization is filed on Form N-400 and requires an interview in which the applicant is given the Naturalization Test.

While there are many ways to qualify for naturalization, the most common avenues to citizenship typically require that the applicant hold a green card or prove some relationship to a U.S. citizen (USC) parent. General eligibility requirements for each group can be summarized as follows:

Green Card Holders or Legal Permanent Residents (LPRs)
* Green card holder for at least 5 years preceding filing of N-400
* Continuous residence in the U.S. for at least 5 years preceding application
* Physical presence in the U.S. for at least 30 months out of the 5 years
* Ability to read, write, and speak English and understand U.S. history and civics
* Good moral character (no aggravated felonies or crimes of moral turpitude)

LPR Spouses of U.S. Citizen
* LPR for at least 3 years preceding filing of N-400
* Living in “marital union” with same USC spouse during that time
* Continuous residence in the U.S. as LPR for at least 3 years
* Physical presence in the U.S. for at least 18 months of the 3 years
* Same knowledge and good moral character requirements listed above

Citizenship for Military Personnel and Family
* LPR member of the U.S. armed forces
* At least one year of honorable service during “peacetime”
* Continuous residence for at least 5 years and physical presence for at least 30 months unless application was filed within 6 months of honorable separation from armed forces
* Spouses and children are eligible for expedited naturalization or overseas processing
* Same knowledge and good moral character requirements

Biological or Adopted Children of USC parent (Under 18 years of age)

Children Residing in the United States
* At least one USC parent by birth or naturalization
* Residence in the U.S. in the legal and physical custody of USC parent based on lawful admission for permanent residence

Children Residing Outside the United States
* At least one living USC parent or deceased parent who was USC at time of death
* Child’s USC parent was physically present in the U.S. for 5 years, at least 2 of which were after the child turned 14
* Residence outside the U.S. in legal and physical custody of USC parent
* Temporary presence in the U.S. after legal entry and maintenance of lawful status

If you are ready to become a citizen through naturalization, contact our law office to setup a free consultation to discuss your matter further.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s